fbpx

Privacy Statement Site4Work

This is the privacy statement of the general partnership Site4Work, hereinafter referred to as: Site4Work. Site4Work is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 78132460 and is located at Rozengracht 218 (1016 NL) in Amsterdam. This document explains how Site4Work handles the processing of your personal data. When processing your personal data, Site4Work exercises the greatest possible care.

Acquisition of personal data
If you use Site4Work's services, you yourself provide Site4Work with some personal data, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is defined as any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
Site4Work processes the following categories of personal data:
Contact and name and address information;
Company data;
Financial data;
Account information, which also includes your password and username;
Other personal data provided by yourself.

Purpose of processing
The purpose of the personal data processed by Site4Work is to:
Contacting you to inform you of the services you have purchased and their performance;
Performing its services;
Improving services;
Making payments;
Compliance with legal obligations;
Doing marketing and communication expressions;
Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
Sending newsletters;
Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service delivery.

Basis of processing
The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) (explicit) consent obtained from those involved, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data shall be processed when providing Site4Work's services. Site4Work only processes data that Site4Work considers necessary for (the improvement of) the provision of services and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing these data is the agreement that you have entered into with Site4Work.
Need processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services offered by Site4Work cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

Automated decision-making
There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period
The personal data processed by Site4Work shall be kept in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of laws or regulations, the personal data shall be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Third party processing
Site4Work only shares personal data with third parties if strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Site4Work may be legally obliged to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements shall be concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:
The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information, company information and financial information.
Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address data.
Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information.

Security of Personal Data
Site4Work takes the protection of your personal data seriously and in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of probability and severity, takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer
By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Site4Work reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Site4Work in no way accepts any liability for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Site4Work insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie Statement
Site4Work uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along with the visit to a website to make visitors' user experiences more efficient. Site4Work may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent.
The cookies used by Site4Work are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies do not affect personal privacy so no permission needs to be asked and granted. For example, these cookies save your browser settings so that our website can be best viewed, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).
When you use the website, we place "tracking cookies" on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.
Cookies from Google are also placed on the Site4Work website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not track information about what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. As a result, Site4Work cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at jannes@site4work.nl.

Use Social Media
Site4Work uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are set by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties refers to Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Social Media (Facebook and Instagram). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the respective company. When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with this, Site4Work refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser Settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser rejects all cookies, as well as those from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do so, you must adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Right of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights:
Right of access;
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to obtain access in relation to their processing.
Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
Right to erase data;
Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
Right to restriction of processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Site4Work.
Right to data portability;
A data subject shall be entitled to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to Site4Work , in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer these data to Site4Work without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided.
Right to object;
The data subject shall have the right to object, at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. Site4Work shall cease processing personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the exercise, institution or support of legal claims.

Complaint
If you have a complaint about the way in which Site4Work handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website, by e-mail jannes@site4work.nl. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Site4Work requests that you send a copy of your proof of identity. Please black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Site4Work will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Privacy Statement Changes
Site4Work may modify the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way we process data already collected about you, we will inform you by e-mail.


This version was last adopted on November 12, 2020.

en_USEnglish