Cookies and Privacy
statement

Privacy Statement Site4Work

This is the privacy statement of the Site4Work partnership, hereinafter referred to as Site4Work. Site4Work is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 78132460 and has its registered office at Rozengracht 218 (1016 NL) in Amsterdam. This document explains how Site4Work handles the processing of your personal data. Site4Work shall exercise the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Acquisition of personal data:
If you use the services of Site4Work, you yourself provide a number of personal data to Site4Work, or personal data are obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data is defined as all data that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data
Site4Work processes the following categories of personal data:
Contact and name and address information;
Company information;
Financial data;
Account information, which also includes your password and username;
Other personal information provided by you.

Purpose of processing
The personal data processed by Site4Work is for the purpose of:
Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
Performing its services;
Improve service delivery;
Making payments;
Fulfillment of legal obligations;
Doing marketing and communication expressions;
Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
Sending newsletters;
Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service delivery.

Basis of processing
The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when Site4Work provides its services. Site4Work shall only process data that Site4Work considers necessary for (the improvement of) the services and shall handle the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with due care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Site4Work.
Need for processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to carry out the services. The services offered by Site4Work cannot be fully carried out without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes relating to the personal data, you must give your separate permission for this.

Automated decision making
There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period
Personal data processed by Site4Work shall be stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the grounds of legislation or regulations, the personal data shall be kept for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data shall not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties
Site4Work only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Site4Work may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:
The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing a contract. The categories of personal data processed are financial data.
The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details, company details and financial data.
Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.
Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data
Site4Work takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures in this respect, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of persons that vary in terms of probability and severity, to ensure a risk-appropriate level of security.

Disclaimer
By using the website you agree with the disclaimer. Site4Work reserves the right to change the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Site4Work accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Site4Work insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie Statement
Site4Work uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent by visiting a website in order to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Site4Work may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. For other types of cookies, your consent is required.
The cookies used by Site4Work are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no effect on personal privacy so that permission does not have to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed in the best possible way, or ensure that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).
When you use the website we place "tracking cookies" on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only to tailor ads to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.
Google cookies are also placed on the Site4Work website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep information about what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. As a result, Site4Work cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us via jannes@site4work.nl.

Use of Social Media
Site4Work uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Social Media (Facebook and Instagram). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned. When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. Site4Work refers you to the privacy and cookie declarations of these parties for the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data that they collect with these.

Browser Settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser refuses all cookies and also those of third party(ies). You can also delete placed cookies. To do this you need to adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Right of data subjects
As a data subject, you have the following rights:
Right of Inspection;
As a data subject, you have the right to be informed whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to have access to them with regard to their processing.
Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
Right to erase data;
Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
Right to restrict processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Site4Work.
Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her that he/she has communicated to Site4Work , in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer these data to Site4Work without being hindered by the data controller to whom they were communicated.
Right to Object;
The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling in accordance with those provisions. Site4Work shall cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or support of legal claims.

Complaint
If you have a complaint about the way in which Site4Work handles your personal data or wish to exercise one of the aforementioned rights, you can contact us via the website, by e-mail at jannes@site4work.nl. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Site4Work asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You may black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) for the protection of your privacy. Site4Work will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within 4 weeks at the latest. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement
Site4Work may at any time amend the privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process data already collected about you, we will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on November 12, 2020 .